CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C86971

Mr. Marc D. Torrence
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 291929
Nashville, TN 37229-1929

RE: The tariff classification of cooler bags from China.

Dear Mr. Torrence:

In your letter dated April 13, 1998, on behalf of Innovo, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

Two insulated cooler bags identified as items SPKCM and LNBIE were submitted. Item SPKCM is a round shaped bag made with an outer surface of 55 percent ramie/45 percent polyester woven fabric. The interior is composed of foam and PVC lining. It features an adjustable textile web fabric strap and is secured by means of a zipper closure around the entire top circumference of the bag. It measures approximately 8"L x 6"W x 6"H. The out side features an open-work knit pocket with a zipper closure. It has PVC piping around the top and bottom edges.

Item LNBIE is constructed with an outer surface of 55 percent ramie/45 percent polyester woven fabric. The interior is composed of foam and PVC lining. The bag has a flip top closure that is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. It has a web fabric carry handle and binding fabric around the edges. Attached onto the side is a plastic snap hook. It measures approximately 9 1/2"L x 7"W x 9 1/2"H.

The applicable subheading for the cooler bags will be 6307.90.9909, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Cooler bags with an outer surface of textile materials: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The cooler bags falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division